Programs
Conducting Repertoire

Albinoni
Oboe concerto op. 9 n° 2, D min.
Trumpet concerto

Bach, C. Ph. E.
Concerto for flute in D min.

Bach, J.-S.
Cantata BWV 56 "Ich will den Kreutzstab gerne tragen"
Violin concertos : A min. & E maj.
Concertos for two violins : D min., BWV 1043 & 1060
Keyboard (piano) concertos : D min., A maj., F min.
Concertos for two pianos : C maj., C min. BWV 1060
Brandenburg concertos n° 2 & 3
2nd Suite, B min.
3rd Suite, D maj.
5th Suite, G min. (apocryphal) BWV 1070

Barber, Samuel
Adagio for strings

Bartok
Divertimento for string orch.

Beethoven
Piano concerto n° 4
Violin concerto
Triple Concerto for violin, 'cello & piano
Overtures : Coriolanus, Egmont, Fidelio
Symphonies I, IV, V, VII, VIII

Berg
Andante amoroso (Lyric Suite for strings)

Berthomieu, Marc
"Poème" for flute, string orch., harp & percussion

Bizet
Overture to Carmen
Farandole and Carillon from l'Arlésienne

Boccherini
Celebrated Minuet

Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

Brahms
Violin concerto
Symphonies n° III & IV
A German Requiem
Variations on a theme by Haydn

Britten
Simple Symphony

Caldara
Stabat Mater

Cellac, A.
"Valse et Fugue" for flute & strings

Chabrier
Suite Pastorale

Charpentier, J.
Concertino alla Francese for ondes Martenot, percussion & string orch.

Chausson, E.
Poème op. 25 for Violin and orchestra

Chostakovitch
3 Duets (Prelude, Gavotte & Waltz) for 2 violins (or clarinet & saxophone) and string orch. (orchestration by J.-F. Gonzales)
Intermezzo excerpted from Ovod (The Gadfly, le Taon)

Corelli
Badinerie
Concerti grossi

Damase, J.-M.
Suite in G for string orchestra

Debussy
Clair de lune (orchestrated by André Caplet)
Petite Suite (orchestrated by Henri Büsser)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Delibes
Sylvia suite

von Dittersdorf
Oboe concerto, G maj.

Donizetti
Mad scene (Lucia di Lammermoor)

Dukas
Fanfare from la Péri

Dvorak
Symphony n° 8 op. 88, G
Larghetto from "Serenade for strings" op. 22
Slavonic dance op. 72 n° 2

Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance op. 39 (March n° 1)

de Falla
Love the Magician (including Ritual Fire Dance)
The Three Cornered Hat (3 dances from part II)

Fauré
Pavane
Requiem
Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande

Ferré (Léo)
"Avec le temps"

FILM MUSIC (excerpts) :
Moulin Rouge (G. Auric)
Limelight (Chaplin)
Psycho (Herrmann)
Doctor Jivago (M. Jarre)
Gone with the wind (Steiner)

Gervaise
Six Dances

Glazounov
Violin concerto, A min.

Gluck
Ballet des Ombres Heureuses, from Orphée et Eurydice
"J'ai perdu mon Eurydice", from Orphée et Eurydice
duet "Viens ! Suis un époux", from Orphée et Eurydice
aria & duet "Fortune ennemie", from Orphée et Eurydice

Gonzales, J.-F.
"Page d'Album" for flute, harp & string orch.
"Satin Bleu" for string orch. & harp

Gotkovsky, I.
Concerto Lyrique for clarinet & string orch. (1st public performance in France)

Grieg
Solveig's song (from Peer Gynt)
Suite n°1 from Peer Gynt

Handel
The Messiah
Dettingen Te Deum
Suite in D maj. from "Water Music"
Agrippina : overture
Julius Caesar : overture and Sinfonia
Solomon : Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Harp concerto in Bb
Trumpet concerto
Violin sonata n° 4, D maj. (orchestrated by Charles Brown)
Arias from Julius Caesar, Alcina, Xerxes, Radamisto, Ariodante

Hassler
Intradas

Featured Artists
Posted: Jul-5-2018
Back to List
Back to Top